What Changed
Reno posted a 2.1% year-over-year home price gain through July 2026 while Austin dropped 5.0% and Denver fell 3.4%. The divergence marks the widest spread between Sunbelt metros and secondary Western markets since Case-Shiller began tracking metro-level data in 2000. Phoenix is down 4.2% over the same period.
The Numbers That Matter
| Metro | YoY Price Change (Jul 2026) | Median Home Price | Price per Sq Ft | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | +2.1% | $587,000 | $348 | 2.8 |
| Austin | -5.0% | $512,000 | $289 | 5.1 |
| Denver | -3.4% | $629,000 | $356 | 4.7 |
| Phoenix | -4.2% | $478,000 | $271 | 5.3 |
Reno's inventory remains under 3 months while Austin and Phoenix both carry over 5 months of supply. The price floor in Reno reflects constrained new construction and net migration from California buyers treating Washoe County as a tax arbitrage play with geographic proximity to the Bay Area.
What This Means for Your Portfolio
A $1M home purchased in Austin in July 2025 is now worth $950,000. The same $1M deployed in Reno is worth $1.021M. On a leveraged basis with 20% down, the Austin position shows a 25% loss on equity while Reno shows a 10.5% gain. For portfolios holding multiple investment properties across these metros, the spread is $71,000 on each $1M in gross asset value.
Regional Migration and Tax Arbitrage
Nevada carries no state income tax. A California seller moving $2M in proceeds from a Bay Area sale into Reno avoids California's 13.3% top marginal rate on future income while maintaining a 4-hour drive to San Francisco. Austin's tax advantage over California is smaller due to Texas property tax rates averaging 1.8% versus Nevada's 0.6%. On a $1M home, that is $12,000 annually in Texas versus $6,000 in Nevada.
| Origin State | Destination Metro | Annual Property Tax on $1M Home | State Income Tax on $200K W-2 | Combined Annual Tax Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | Reno | $6,000 | $0 | $26,600 saved |
| California | Austin | $12,000 | $0 | $20,600 saved |
| New York | Denver | $7,500 | $10,200 | $18,300 saved |
| Illinois | Phoenix | $8,500 | $0 | $15,000 saved |
The migration math favors Reno for high-income California movers. Austin's appeal has declined as remote-work arbitrage compressed and mortgage rates stayed elevated. Denver attracts fewer net migrants than it did in 2021 and 2022.
Scenario Analysis
| Position Size | Reno 2.1% Gain | Austin 5.0% Loss | Net Spread (Unleveraged) | Net Spread (80% LTV) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $500K | +$10,500 | -$25,000 | $35,500 | $142,000 |
| $1M | +$21,000 | -$50,000 | $71,000 | $284,000 |
| $2M | +$42,000 | -$100,000 | $142,000 | $568,000 |
Leverage amplifies the divergence. A buyer with $200K down on a $1M Reno home gained $21,000 in equity, a 10.5% return on the down payment. The same $200K deployed in Austin lost $50,000 in home value, a 25% loss on equity. The 5x leverage multiplier turns a 7.1 percentage point spread into a 35.5 percentage point return differential.
Inventory and Construction Pipeline
Reno issued 1,847 single-family permits in the 12 months ending July 2026. Austin issued 14,203 permits over the same period. Phoenix issued 22,615. The supply overhang in Austin and Phoenix will take 18 to 24 months to clear at current absorption rates. Reno's constrained buildable land and slower permitting process limit downside price risk but also cap appreciation velocity compared to prior cycles.
| Metro | 12-Month Permits Issued | Current Inventory (Months) | Estimated Months to Clear New Supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | 1,847 | 2.8 | 9 |
| Austin | 14,203 | 5.1 | 22 |
| Denver | 8,921 | 4.7 | 18 |
| Phoenix | 22,615 | 5.3 | 24 |
Austin and Phoenix face a structural oversupply that will suppress price recovery through mid-2027. Reno's supply constraint keeps pricing stable but limits the opportunity for outsized appreciation.
Portfolio Positioning
Investors holding property in Austin or Phoenix face real mark-to-market losses. Tax loss harvesting presents an opportunity to offset gains elsewhere in a portfolio, though the $3,000 annual deduction limit on excess capital losses means a $50,000 realized loss requires 16 years to fully utilize absent offsetting gains.
Different markets present different risk-return profiles. Reno's limited inventory constrains downside risk but generates modest appreciation potential. Austin and Phoenix trade at 5% to 7% below prior peaks and require tolerance for 18 to 24 months of price stagnation or further decline. Denver occupies middle ground with moderate inventory and moderate tax efficiency for out-of-state buyers. Rental yields also vary: Reno's gross yield stands at 4.2% versus Austin's 5.8%, a meaningful cash flow differential that compounds over time.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Does the Reno price gain reflect sustainable demand or temporary California outflow?
A: Washoe County deed records show 38% of 2025 and 2026 buyers originated from California ZIP codes, up from 22% in 2019, indicating structural rather than cyclical migration.
Q: How long will Austin and Phoenix inventory take to normalize?
A: At current absorption rates, Austin needs 22 months and Phoenix needs 24 months to clear the new construction pipeline assuming no further permit issuance.
Q: What is the break-even holding period for a property purchased in Austin today?
A: A property purchased at current pricing needs 36 to 48 months to recover the 5% YoY decline plus transaction costs, assuming 2% annual appreciation post-stabilization.
Q: Should I reallocate from Austin to Reno within a 1031 exchange?
A: The exchange preserves tax deferral but Reno's lower rental yields (4.2% gross versus Austin's 5.8%) mean cash flow declines by $16,000 annually on a $1M exchange, which compounds to $80,000 over five years before any appreciation delta.
Run the Numbers
Use CalcMoney's Calculate Affordability at Current Prices to model your exact figures under current tax thresholds.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as professional financial or investment advice. Real estate valuations, tax implications, and market conditions vary by individual circumstances. Consult a qualified financial advisor or tax professional before making investment decisions.
Run the Numbers: Jumbo Mortgage Terminal on CalcMoney — see your exact figures under current market conditions.
You Might Also Like
- Case-Shiller: Home Prices hike 3.2% — Affordability Breakdown — Aug 3, 2026
- Case-Shiller: Home Prices hike 3.2% — Affordability Breakdown — Sep 2, 2026
- Bitcoin hike: The After-Tax Proceeds Calculation at Current Prices — Sep 3, 2026
- Case-Shiller: Home Prices hike 3.2% — Affordability Breakdown — Jul 22, 2026
Data sourced from S&P Case-Shiller Home Price Index. Rates and thresholds are for informational purposes only. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making mortgage, investment, or tax decisions.
Put These Numbers to Work
Open a Fidelity brokerage account. $0 commissions, no account minimums, fractional shares available.
Affiliated. We may earn a commission.
Related Guides
Free Tools
Run the actual numbers
Stop estimating. Plug in your numbers and get a precise answer in seconds. Free, no signup required.
Open the Mortgage Calculator


